PDA

View Full Version : Fusion Network Rendering Problem


p33ty
04-03-2008, 01:31 PM
Hi!

I am trying to set up a render farm for fusion. I have Fusion 5.2 build 54...

network is set up, my 3d package's netrender works fine on the same machines.
the problem is, that fusion cant see the slaves. the render manager says, all slaves are offline.

also checked to switch of windows firewall.
I am using windows xp 64bit pro btw.

tried to change the switches too.
anybody have any idea?

thanks for your answer.

cheers, p33ty

luxon5w
05-01-2008, 12:04 PM
i can only talk about X32, but

and you installed on erery slave the "Fusion_Renderslave"?
for every slave you have to mark "allow this machine to be used as network slave" in the preferences.

luxon5w
05-01-2008, 12:08 PM
.....and when you doubleclick on the fusion render slave icon on the right sight in the whindows taskrow a little window appears.
the status must be "idle"...

CGTalk Moderation
05-01-2008, 12:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.