PDA

View Full Version : Help! Save As action needed!


dbsmith
04-02-2008, 08:56 PM
I have a .psd file that Im constantly working on but need to save out a .tif copy of it every now and then. Im sick of going File > Save As, etc etc so need an action. However, whenever I try to build one, it keeps saving it as "Copy of trees.tif" instead of overwriting my old "trees.tif". I have alpha, but dont want layers in my .tif. any ideas?

EricChadwick
04-03-2008, 03:59 PM
When recording your action, first do a Flatten, then save as TIF, then go back in History to just before the flatten, then stop recording.

It adds the "Copy of" when the PSD is in the same folder, and when the image type doesn't support what the PSD has in it (layers, multiple Alphas, etc.).

dbsmith
04-06-2008, 11:40 PM
Brilliant! Works perfectly! Just added a "Save as .psd" step at the end to get back to the original PSD i was working on.
Thanks heaps!

CGTalk Moderation
04-06-2008, 11:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.