PDA

View Full Version : Batch Scripting


floyd1510
03-31-2008, 02:26 AM
Hello,

Can somebody show/explain me an example to run batch scripts without opening xsi. I can execute batch scripts from the command prompt, but any action opens the xsi interface (which is time consuming).

Cheers,
Vikram.

Strang
03-31-2008, 04:53 AM
there is a whole section in the docs on batch scripting...

keep in mind calling certain commands that require the ui is bad.

CGTalk Moderation
03-31-2008, 04:53 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.