PDA

View Full Version : Seperate Clone Tool Layer/Mask?


TLobes
03-30-2008, 09:32 AM
I was wondering how I would go about taking a layer, doing some clone tool/healing brush modifications to it, and putting those modifications (just the things i clone tooled and healed) onto a new layer?

Im thinking this has to do with some sort of mask or layer linking.

In other words, how do I modify a layer and have the results end up on another layer, so I am not destroying the original?

Thanks!

Dusan
03-30-2008, 10:51 AM
It's very simple:
Create a new empty layer above the original layer, and in Clone Stamp Tool options select Sample: Current and Below.
This way the samples will be taken from the original layer and the modifications will be stored in the new layer.

TLobes
03-30-2008, 07:50 PM
Wow, that was simple. Thank you :)

CGTalk Moderation
03-30-2008, 07:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.