PDA

View Full Version : Displacement map generation


Spin99
03-29-2008, 09:26 AM
Hi there,

I've been trying to generate displacement maps (height) using Ultimapper.
So far I get absolutely amazing quality normal maps with the meshes.
I have a refined lower poly model and a high poly one.

What I don't get is how I can get such nice normal maps with my settings,
and when it comes to displacement I'm getting a pixelated mess.
So it must be that I'm missing something somewhere along the line?

Are displacement maps generated that differently from normal maps?
Can anybody please help?

Spin99
03-29-2008, 12:32 PM
http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/8663/mapsll9.jpg

Decided to illustrate the problem.
I'd think displacement maps are the solution.

Any suggestions welcome.

Spin99
03-29-2008, 12:54 PM
* IMAGE REMOVED *

Finally got displacements to work in XSI.
Thanks anyway folks :twisted:

Spin99
04-06-2008, 08:33 AM
http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/7049/testdisplaceid9.jpg

So here's a screenshot showing how displacement renders in MR using the low poly mesh.
Also unlike normal maps the surface is truly displaced in 3d space :buttrock:

Spin99
05-16-2008, 03:50 PM
Finally set up a "light oven" and managed to bake the full range of Ultimapper maps.
Really nice, this app is only cooking.. :bowdown:

PS-- Quality is really something. I've even forgotten I was getting results with Max once.

tc
05-16-2008, 07:13 PM
tips tips time for tips

- in the rendertree
if you bake 32bit maps (float tiff for example) you can plug it directly in the displacement of the shader.

If you do 16bits, you should use a "change range" node conected to the displacement of the shader, and then the map connected to the change range.
The change range is used to adjust the compression of your map. So it should be always inputing 0 and 1 (black and white), and you can use the min output -1 and max +1.
This way you'll pull and push your displacement.
With 32bits you don't need any of this though...

- when generating maps
you can still subdivide the high-res mesh (with +), and you'll get very very smooth quality.

CGTalk Moderation
05-16-2008, 07:13 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.