PDA

View Full Version : nCloth caching questions


malamin
03-28-2008, 05:19 PM
Does an nCloth cache file speed up the final render time?

If so, is it automatically enabled when you Batch Render or does it need to be manually enabled.

When you Batch Render from the Command Prompt, is it enabled?


Thanks
malamin

Duncan
03-28-2008, 06:33 PM
You need to cache the simulation before rendering if you wish the render to use the cache. A render with a cache will be faster because it does not need to compute the dynamics, although this is offset by time to create the cache. The main reason to cache before rendering is that one can render frames out of sequence(generally a must for doing it on render farms). Also if you had to stop your render, you could restart it from where it left off and know that it will still continue OK. One other reason to cache is motion blur. The Maya renderer steps backwards in time to get intermediate frame values and the cloth simulation will not backup for the frames unless it is cached.

Duncan

CGTalk Moderation
03-28-2008, 06:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.