PDA

View Full Version : Disable Selection ?


EricDLegare
03-27-2008, 01:05 PM
Hey !

I'm having an issue right now, I'm working on a script that needs THE USER TO DRAG THE CURSOR IN THE VIEWPORT, it's working fine, the only problem is that DRAGING THE CURSOR IN THE VIEWPORT cause the "Square Selection mode" to select all objects in the square...

Is there a way to disable the selection mode, or maybe a MOUSEMODE that could be switched to DRAG WITHOUT SELECTING ?

Thanks !
:beer:

coren
03-27-2008, 06:17 PM
try this example

tool MouseTester
(
on mousePoint clickno do
(
format"point:%\n"clickno
)

on mouseMove clickno do

(
format"move:%\n"clickno
)
)
startTool MouseTester

It should be what you were searching for

P.S. sorry for my english

RobGalanakis
03-28-2008, 02:51 AM
How about using pickpoint()? You could also save the original selection, ask them to draw a rectangle, then reselect the original selection if you don't want to use pickpoint. What are you trying to do? Perhaps we can be of better help.

labbejason
03-28-2008, 08:00 AM
Hey Eric!

If you check out 'Tool' in the MAXscript reference, that's what I used. So you can set it up when you click once, you'll get the position of that point, then you'll get the position of the point where you let go of the button. You can get the distance between those points and set the value to whatever you want. I was using it on everything, it seemed so cool! But I find when you need precision, it's hard to get accuracy with it, so I stopped using it. Might be what you want though.

EricDLegare
03-28-2008, 10:54 AM
Well, I want the user to DRAW THINGS IN THE VIEWPORT, ( it works fine, just need to get rid of the square selection and the objects getting selected ( performance ))

But the most important is getting the SQUARE SELECTION off because it's not good looking with the drawing :S

---OOO---

davestewart
03-28-2008, 11:59 AM
Look up Selection Filter and registerSelectFilterCallback in the help - you can set it up so you don't select anything as you click in the viewport.

EricDLegare
03-30-2008, 12:47 AM
Thanks evryone, now no ojbects are getting selected.

Yet the other issue is that the square selection stills apears in the viewport :(

PickPoint() can't be used :( neither can the Tools ( there are other "process" that are interupted by those methods :( )

Help :D

RobGalanakis
03-30-2008, 06:55 AM
You can try changing the Selection Region Flyout. However I don't think this is possible via maxscript. You can change the type via a max command (max cycle select) but I don't think it is possible to get the current type.

CGTalk Moderation
03-30-2008, 06:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.