PDA

View Full Version : hmmm Maya's seems stuck on export....


strick9
05-09-2003, 06:39 AM
Having trouble exporting my most recent model from Maya 4.5. The Fbx export say "exporting geometry" and just sits there forever.

Anybody know what is causing this? My last model exported fine.

Anil
05-10-2003, 03:00 AM
it Could be your Shaders, convert it to textures before export.

Also check if you have Character set, you might need to delete it before export.


Anil

strick9
05-13-2003, 02:50 AM
Thanks for the reply,

I deleted all the shaders and ran a test with a Maya default Lambert on my model, and re-exported the file. It worked! But I was wondering rather then converting all my shaders to textures would it be feasable to place a default lambert on my model, then import my MotionBuilder animation back onto the model with all the shaders when I import back to Maya?

Thanks again!

Anil
05-13-2003, 03:01 AM
Yes you can use default lambert shader and export, & when you import animation to MAya from MB you can load your original maya scene first with all the shaders. and then import the animation.

Anil

strick9
05-13-2003, 04:06 AM
Thanks! that technique should save me some time!

Thanks again for the fast responses :thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.