PDA

View Full Version : getting macros back as nodes


alexx
03-18-2008, 04:43 PM
hi,

i just found that i lost the creation file for a rather old macro (the shake file which holds all the nodes from which i built the macro).

is there a simple way to get that scene back from the macro? shake 2.46 :) (yes beaker..)

cheers

alex

beaker
03-25-2008, 07:57 PM
Just open the .h macro in a text editor. Grab the guts and paste it into your Shake window(might have to adjust a few of the settings). Your going to loose any custom controls you made in the UI.h file, but it's not too hard to recreate.

One company I worked at had a nice tool which would take a macro and turn it into a tree and vs versa. Too bad they didnt release it to the wild.

alexx
03-26-2008, 08:10 AM
hehe.. i guess a lot of such nice tools dont exist in the wild :)

seems to depend a lot on how many UI stuff you did, because most of my nodes can not be copy/pasted.

in the meantime i recreated it to be sure i dont bring over older errors :)

cheers & thanks

alex

CGTalk Moderation
03-26-2008, 08:10 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.