PDA

View Full Version : Pasting with independent channels


borisgoreta2000
03-17-2008, 10:31 AM
How to copy keys from x channel to any of the other channels ? I can't do that.


Start messiah, set to independent channel, make some keyframes for the camera x channel. Select all of them, copy them (press copy button), go to some other channel and try to paste them (press paste button). I really can't do that. Please help ! I feel like an idiot, I use messiah for years.


P.S. I can paste the keys on the same channel but not on any other. I have deleted messiah config directory and started over but the same thing happens.

peksi
03-17-2008, 02:28 PM
Tried, doesn't work here either. As a quick solution I recommend writing a simple script.

edit:

double CopyChan(object, object, string, string)

DESCRIPTION: Copies multiple channels from the second object to the first, using a bitfield to toggle which of the 12 channels gets copied and wether its additive or not. 1. Destination obj 2. Source obj 3. bitfield of channels(111 111 111 111) 4. bitfield of additive indicators(111 111 111 111)

borisgoreta2000
03-17-2008, 03:35 PM
Could you, please, send a bug report to pmG ? I thinks this one is a major one. We need to put attention to it. Thanks.

Boris

kursad_pileksuz
03-17-2008, 05:06 PM
Boris

I think it copies, but the keyframes are disabled by default, if you enable the keyframes on copied channel you will see that keys were copied. I think that bug is not the fact that keys are not copied, the real bug is when the keys are copied the channels that keys are copied to becomes inactive.

edit:

I emailed Fori about it, if he gets back to me I will let you know.

borisgoreta2000
03-17-2008, 05:29 PM
Kursad, thanks for testing it, but keys do not get copied. Only one key gets copied and is visible after you enable keys. Try copying group of keys, only one key gets copied (the one with the yellow dot around it, the ones with blue dots don't get copied)

kursad_pileksuz
03-17-2008, 07:17 PM
Have you tried using "range"

kursad_pileksuz
03-17-2008, 07:18 PM
you need to acvivate the keys by going to those frames and enabling the "key" icon in the motion tab. It worked for me here

Kursad, thanks for testing it, but keys do not get copied. Only one key gets copied and is visible after you enable keys. Try copying group of keys, only one key gets copied (the one with the yellow dot around it, the ones with blue dots don't get copied)

kursad_pileksuz
03-27-2008, 06:04 PM
I think this is fixed in the next update Boris

borisgoreta2000
03-27-2008, 06:30 PM
Me so happy !

:bounce:

borisgoreta2000
03-27-2008, 06:35 PM
Did you mean the update from March 22nd ? Or in the next one ? When will it be available ? Why wasn't I notified about the first update ? There was no mention about an update on this forum or on a official page. How come ?

kursad_pileksuz
03-27-2008, 06:41 PM
well because update has not been made public I guess :) I tested what Fori has sent me.

borisgoreta2000
03-27-2008, 06:51 PM
Ok, thanks for the info. pmG go ! :applause:

kursad_pileksuz
03-27-2008, 07:13 PM
If you can see the update from 22nd then it means that you have the update. Try it it should be fixed

borisgoreta2000
03-27-2008, 08:15 PM
Yabadabadoooo ! It is fixed. :scream:

borisgoreta2000
03-27-2008, 09:31 PM
Hey Kursad, I have assembled a small but descriptive video about another graph editor bug which is there since ever. It has to do with using right mouse button to shift selected keys in time.

Please, check it out, it should be a breeze to fix.

http://screencast.com/t/UrLzfWTwM



Thanks,

Boris Goreta

CGTalk Moderation
03-27-2008, 09:31 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.