PDA

View Full Version : discontinual Fluids...


theKal
03-12-2008, 12:12 PM
Hi guys,

I'm have to creat a fx with fluids, but the emitter is moving real fast. it makes my fluid thing having "hole" ...

the reason that understand is : the emitter create fluids each frame... whitch is not enough...

I went to the "edit oversampling and cache setting" menu... trying to increase the value, event a 1000 did not work...

any ideas ?

thx

Scob
03-12-2008, 04:32 PM
Hi ,

You have to check , in the option box of the "create cache" ( fluid effect -> Create Cache) .
At the bottom , you have a sampling rate , hit "over" and choose your rate. ;)

Cheers

Jerome

theKal
03-13-2008, 08:41 AM
awsome XD

merci, c'est tout con en fait.

Scob
03-13-2008, 03:07 PM
Comme souvent ;) ^^

CGTalk Moderation
03-13-2008, 03:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.