PDA

View Full Version : how to output an alpha from Merge3D/Render3D ?


dfmtl
03-10-2008, 07:12 PM
Hi everyone,

I have 5 layers entering a Merge3D node, each of them has an alpha.
Each layers goes through : Transform > Image Plane > Transform3d and then Merge3D.
In "ImagePlane" material settings, alpha is set to 1.


My RGB coming out from my Render3D node is fine, but my alpha is totally white.
Could someone help me find where I'm wrong ?


thanks !

aanup
03-19-2008, 07:21 AM
hi,
which version of fusion do u use.
i'v also tryed just as yours it worked fine to me.
i suggest to use latest version of fusion.

Danimator
03-24-2008, 03:21 PM
Typically, when you have a solid white alpha after merging several elements this is a result of all the individual elements adding up internal and crating a solid alpha. By default merge3D nodes and image planes will pass along the default alpha thats associated with each image. You should not have to do anything additionally. If this is not the result you want, you can build a separate tree that creates the desired alpha though mat nodes (add, subtract, min, max etc) and then boolean or Mat node the right alpha into the rgb you want, and premult to get the intended result.

CGTalk Moderation
03-24-2008, 03:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.