PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics workflow


Stankluv
03-10-2008, 05:52 AM
So in Maya, I hit play which also calculates any sims.

Is there a way to play the sim without rerunning it or going to the trouble of baking it?

In Lightwave, you need to hit calculate to run a sim and then you could hit play for an open gl preview....and then saving the motion was another step. Lol...at first when I got into maya I thought that calculate and play on the same button was great but I now see it as a problem.


like a "disable solver" switch would be cool I guess?

Thanks, just looking for peoples dynamics workflow.

DrYo
03-10-2008, 05:59 AM
Modify > Evaluate Nodes

Here you can disable simulations of various types, Rigid Bodies, Particles, etc.

CGTalk Moderation
03-10-2008, 05:59 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.