PDA

View Full Version : Showing keys in graph editor


Winner
02-28-2008, 01:16 AM
Is there a way I can link the timeSlider to simply display ALL keyframes that are displayed in the graph editor ?

I dont mean in relation to time ( e.g, my graph editor is showing keys from frame 1 - 100, but my timeSlider range is only set to 40 ).. i just mean any keys that are in the graph editor!

I have connections driving some transforms, but when I select the object ( in this case a simple cube ) i cannot see the keyTicks in the timeSlider, only the black curves in the graph editor.

( i am controlling a cube with a combination of animcurves piped through a plus minus average )

strarup
03-05-2008, 09:45 AM
Hi Cameron,


not quite sure if I have understood it correctly... however don't have maya here at the moment so can't test anything at the moment... so will have to wait until I get home...

however maybe you can use some of the things from this script in this thread...
scrub keyframe script... -->
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=559154

kind regards

Strarup

CGTalk Moderation
03-05-2008, 09:45 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.