PDA

View Full Version : Command line rendering?


corella02
02-27-2008, 11:46 AM
Does anyone know if this is possible with messiah 3 pro? Or else, how is network rendering handled anyway?

C.

Ulven
02-27-2008, 03:55 PM
command line rendering is possible if you have the unlimited render node licence. Use render.exe to achieve this and I think you have to use .mpj but I don't know that for sure.

corella02
02-27-2008, 04:10 PM
Well, thats why i asked: I have upgraded from 2.5 studio pro and should have the unlimited rendernode license, only i donīt have render.exe. :shrug: And there seems to be no option to download it anywhere.

C.

kursad_pileksuz
02-29-2008, 05:43 PM
sounds confusing, you should contact pmg for this one

CGTalk Moderation
02-29-2008, 05:43 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.