PDA

View Full Version : shake problems with nvidia 8 series


jimbo
02-24-2008, 01:28 PM
hi...
i have a problems with shake and nvidia 8 serie Graph Card
i have disabled the multi monitor acceleration and the multitread acc
but the shake interface is destroyed also
with the variable NR_OPENGL_RENDER = 1 i have resolved with the interface but the refresh of viewers is too slow...:S
any idea?plz
tanx
jimbo
(sorry for my engl...is too bad)

SebKaine
02-24-2008, 06:44 PM
same pb here with a 8800 GT card ! the NR_OPENGL var doesn't fix the display trouble ... as it usually do .

beaker
02-24-2008, 07:47 PM
What OS and what version of Shake.

SebKaine
02-24-2008, 08:01 PM
hi beaker !

I think we are both running under XP and 2.51 ... And it looks to be an OpenGL problem i try to change some Nvidia default parameters ; with no succes !

beaker
02-24-2008, 08:55 PM
Turn off Anti-aliasing, anisotrophic shading and vsync. Also try using driver version 162.50.

Dermont
02-24-2008, 10:01 PM
Yep turn all the stuff "beaker" stated. Shake does not support those fetchers. This is a common issue now a days... Well I just hope this is what is causing it.

SebKaine
02-24-2008, 11:19 PM
thanks for your help guys !

i try the 162.5 it doesn't recognised my Card . I turn Off all the options you mention and it doesn't fix the problem ... i'll test other forceware tomorow !

cheers

SK

jimbo
02-26-2008, 07:41 PM
tanx for help
also me turn off the option but shake don't work...:(
the 162.5 are for quadro
the drivers installed on my machine are 165.73
well any idea?

alexx
03-05-2008, 04:39 PM
we are still working with the 2.46 shake version and had the same problems when we got our new quad machines.

we use FX1700 cards but had the exact same problems.
the NR_OPENGL_RENDER=1 env variable definitely has to be set.

but then the refresh still was lousy.

for us it turned out to be the overclocking tools that have been installed with the motherboard (even when left in default values).
after deinstalling that tweaker tool, we had a smooth running shake.
it wasn´t the tool itself, but a more or less permament balloon tip from it (that is that small balloon like window pop up thing like the activation reminder and other stuff in the task bar next to the clock..

if you can not find out which program causes those balloons, you can try deactivating the balloon tips completely by using the tweakUI tool from microsoft.
hope that helps.

cheers & gl

alexx

beaker
03-05-2008, 07:45 PM
have you guys gone into the nvidia control panel and turned everything off? It has to be something in there which is causing shake to not work properly.

alexx
03-06-2008, 08:08 AM
i really tried about everything in there but no success.. and i dont even use a gamer card, but a "certified one"

cheers

alex

btw: running XP 64

beaker
03-19-2008, 10:37 PM
Hey guys, just wanted to let you know that it is possible to get Shake 2.5.1 working. This place I just started at has a 8800 gtx with XP and I turned everything off in the 3d controls and put NR_OPENGL_RENDER=1 in there and it works just fine.

The driver version installed is 163.71.

jimbo
03-29-2008, 08:27 PM
mmm no work
MSI 8600 GT XP 64 driver 163.71 whql NR_OPENGL_RENDER=1
but shake have a slow refresh of viewport

beaker
03-30-2008, 01:31 AM
You forgot to mention that you were using xp64. Must be an xp64 driver issue because it works fine under xp32.

Ch3
04-08-2008, 12:35 AM
Hi

I've got the same problem with my new computer. Shake's UI takes more than a second to update. I have an intel quad core with a 8800GTX on XP32.

The forceware version is 169.21
Beaker, do you think it's worth downgrading to 163.71?

I've tried so far to set all the antialiasing to off and the env variable but with no luck.

By the way, I setting the env in cmd by typing
set NR_OPENGL_RENDER=1
and then executing shake from within the same console. That's a correct way of doing it right?

thanks

CGTalk Moderation
04-08-2008, 12:35 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.