PDA

View Full Version : Go to bind pose problem, pls help


antonyw
05-03-2003, 02:20 AM
Hi all Maya user,

I dont know why when I press "go to bind pose", my character wont go back to the bind pose?

Should I miss somethings steps before bind skin?

Thank you for your help in advanced.
p.s. I'm using Maya5.0

pyromania
05-03-2003, 04:06 AM
Have you tried disabling IK, if yoou have any? Try disabling all your incoming nodes by going to Modify>>Evaluate Nodes>>Ignore all then try to go to bing pose. When you get back to bind pose enable everything again with Modify>>Evaluate Nodes>>Evaluate all

antonyw
05-03-2003, 07:25 AM
Originally posted by pyromania
Have you tried disabling IK, if yoou have any? Try disabling all your incoming nodes by going to Modify>>Evaluate Nodes>>Ignore all then try to go to bing pose. When you get back to bind pose enable everything again with Modify>>Evaluate Nodes>>Evaluate all


I tried Modify>Evaluate Nodes>Ignore all, but I got the error message as below

"Error: Skeleton has no bind pose"

What I'm doing wrong??

Thanks again.

mental
05-03-2003, 07:53 PM
i'm not sure what could be going wrong other than what pyromania has said. instead of using the gotoBindPose command you could script it so that all the rotations of the joints are set to zero. in effect this would be your own custom gotoBindPose command.

but if you're really in a jam you can export your skin weights, unbind and then rebind using the imported skin weights.

Maya's import/export weight map features are dodgy so you might find these scripts useful:

sds_poly_smooth_weights_export v2.0 (http://highend3d.com/files/dl.3d?group=melscripts&file_loc=sds_poly_smooth_weights_export-v2.0-.mel&file_id=945)
sds_poly_smooth_weights_import v2.0 (http://highend3d.com/files/dl.3d?group=melscripts&file_loc=sds_poly_smooth_weights_import-v2.0-.mel&file_id=946)
or
saveWeights v1.0 (http://www.highend3d.com/files/dl.3d?group=melscripts&file_loc=saveWeights-v1.0-.mel&file_id=1201)

hope that helps
-mental

ACFred
05-03-2003, 09:24 PM
Hey there. Check out his topic:

binding problem topic (dagPose) (http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=19613&highlight=dagpose)

dagPose might be the way to help you out if you need to reset or create a bindPose where none existed before.

My more detailed response on dagPose is around 1/2 way down the page.

Alec

antonyw
05-04-2003, 03:29 PM
Many Thanks for all the help!!

It's work !

:bounce:

Thanks again

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.