PDA

View Full Version : switch renderer by mel


ghostlake114
02-23-2008, 01:43 PM
Even echo all command on, I still can not get the mel command that switch render.
For example I want to change from Maya software to MentalRay, so how could I do it by mel

Thanks for your help

fritz8th
02-23-2008, 05:11 PM
Hey ghostlake114,

Here some code that I think will help you out. The getAttr is just used to find which one is the current one. Just replace the $vector at the end to which ever other variable you would need.

Dan

getAttr defaultRenderGlobals.currentRenderer

string $mentalRay = "mentalRay";

string $softWare = "mayaSoftware";

string $hardWare = "mayaHardware";

string $vector = "mayaVector";

setAttr "defaultRenderGlobals.currentRenderer" -type "string" $vector;

ghostlake114
02-24-2008, 12:35 PM
Thanks a lot :).

CGTalk Moderation
02-24-2008, 12:35 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.