PDA

View Full Version : Help with ik2Bonesolver


Ewan Lee
05-02-2003, 12:57 PM
Hi

I have been trying to use the ik2Bonesolver plug-in in Maya 4.5, I load the plug in but when I go to Skeleton / Ik Handle Tool (Options), in the "Current Solver" box there are only "ikSCsolver" and "ikRPsolver".

I am looking in the wrong place? Or do I need to take extra steps to be able to use it?

Thank you in advance for your time

Ewan

svenip
05-02-2003, 05:02 PM
createNode ik2Bsolver;

Ewan Lee
05-02-2003, 05:43 PM
Originally posted by svenip
createNode ik2Bsolver;

What... what?:surprised

I ma sorry could you be more specific?

Thanks

Ewan

svenip
05-03-2003, 09:26 AM
just type that into the script editor. after you exceuted that you will have the option for this solver in the settings

Ewan Lee
05-03-2003, 01:58 PM
svenip Yo Da Man!:thumbsup:

Thanks

Ewan

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.