PDA

View Full Version : Duplicated Particles Problem


Tornado7
02-19-2008, 09:17 AM
Hi guys,

I have an emitter and his particle obj, I'd like to duplicate the emitter and the particle obj, so I can have 2 emitter and 2 particle objs that behave differently... so I have duplicated my emitter and particle obj, I have connected the duplicated emitter to the duplicated particle obj in the dynamics relationship editor in the Emitters section...my problem is that my duplicated emitter doesn't emit anything... Any explanation to this behaviour?

thanks for any help

Albo
02-19-2008, 10:13 AM
Have you check the connection of new particleshape with time?

Tornado7
02-19-2008, 11:27 AM
No, I didn't check it... thanks

akril
02-21-2008, 04:33 PM
Heres a little tips.
Sometimes if you need to duplicate your Particle System (whith all connections) that's pretty useful to use the Duplicate Special menu appears in Maya 8 (or Duplicate menu in previous version) and check Duplicate Input Graph checkbox. :thumbsup:
bye.

Tornado7
02-22-2008, 07:00 AM
Ok, thanks a lot

CGTalk Moderation
02-22-2008, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.