PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Dynamics


pbarnes
02-15-2008, 02:13 PM
hello all;


i am having trouble rendering dynamics. in my scene there are 2 fluid simulations which go fine but i also have a dynamically driven simulation of a slab of marble/stone falling off.
when i playblast this it goes fine as they way it should however when i render sometimes the slab gets stuck and ruins the render. so i satrted again and it was working but due to timie wasted i had to stop part way throught the render. now i come back to continue this the slab is stuck in a position from earlier in the simulation and i cant make it start from where it should.

any ideas thx

KamiNoNamida
02-15-2008, 04:55 PM
Hi, have you baked your simulation before render ?

pbarnes
02-16-2008, 12:05 PM
no i didnt.
is this the same as cacheing the sim?

how would i go about this?

thx

KamiNoNamida
02-17-2008, 12:03 AM
no i didnt.
is this the same as cacheing the sim?

how would i go about this?

thx
You mean simcloth ? If so, then i wouldn't know since i never used it :)
To get your dynamics cached, just select the objects you want to bake, switch to animation mode and go to the "geomtry cache" menu. Just hit "create new cache", set the parameters and you're done.
Hope it works after that ;)

CGTalk Moderation
02-17-2008, 12:03 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.