PDA

View Full Version : getsavepath with initialdir doesnt work sometimes


abyjoe
02-15-2008, 09:31 AM
i think there is some error here... i have a simple line of code

getSavePath initialDir:"C:\\Magic\\"

this fails to work on my machine occasionally. it opens up with mydocuments dir selected i tried it on another machine and works fine with the initial dir as default selected...

anyone come across this ?

Gravey
02-15-2008, 11:24 AM
that is a weird one! have you tried it just like this: getSavePath initialDir:"C:\\Magic"theoretically it shouldnt make a difference but if it were me i'd try it anyway. I'd also try storing the path in a variable first, and then passing that to the getSavePath function

MoonDoggie
02-15-2008, 03:59 PM
I've had problems like this as well, but Gravey is correct, try that!

abyjoe
02-15-2008, 04:47 PM
i tried that and still the same.... its not always though, occasionally this doesnt work... which is very annoying...

CGTalk Moderation
02-15-2008, 04:47 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.