PDA

View Full Version : custom menu?


Levitateme
05-01-2003, 05:21 AM
Does anyone nkow of a scritp were i can drag all my items from the shelf for example into a menu? this way i could just tear off the menu, and ahve it right next to my model all the time?

Rudity
05-01-2003, 05:27 AM
You can write a script making a menu.
Or you can make a marking menu.

I suggest making a marking menu because its built right into maya.
Aply it to the hotbutton of alt+x and/or alt+z.
Works awesome from me.

It wont always be floating by your model, but it will be a insta click and mouse drag away.

You can get so fast with marking menu's that people watching wont even see what command you just executed, just a bunch of little black lines and a flash..hehe
Good fun and efficient those things are.

You might and probably already use marking menu's, and if so ingnore my reply! :)

bry
05-21-2003, 01:30 PM
Hi,

you van create a menu in the main menu bar like this:

menu -p MayaWindow -l "Menu Description" -to 1 menu Name;

-to 1 makes the menu dettachable.

then u just have to add items to this menu, like this:

menuItem -label "Item Description" -a "Annotation" -echoCommand true -command "command or proc to execute" internalMenuItemName;

bry

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.