PDA

View Full Version : how to cache a dynamic


pelos
02-14-2008, 04:27 PM
hi guys, this is my first time working with xsi,
is very easy, every thing move so smooth =)

i did a simulation using rigid bodies, nothing fancy just some cubes falling into a plane thats it.
but every time that i reopen the scene the result changes.
i guess is becuase is a simulation.

can i cache that? or save the simulation?
i saw once a video on xsi web site about a brick falling with dynamics and they save it as a clip to use it with motion mixer.

how can i do any of those? thanks.

tc
02-14-2008, 06:19 PM
hey

Simulate > Modify > Rigid Body > Edit Simulation Properties

http://softimage.wiki.avid.com/xsidocs/rigidbody_CachingtheRigidBodySimulation.htm#Ree51542

pelos
02-14-2008, 06:54 PM
TC thanks a lot,
i was just looking at the manuals as i got oyur message.
now i will check how to save it to use it on the mix

CGTalk Moderation
02-14-2008, 06:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.