PDA

View Full Version : My confusion: help please


XraySpex
02-14-2008, 05:26 AM
Hi,
I had just started another thread earlier today but I thought it would be better to just start a new one and contain all my questions so that I don't have a bunch of threads popping up with all the issues that I am having.

I hope that is ok.

I am having a HELL of a time trying to merge these two shapes together I wonder if anyone could help me out.

I start with the two shapes next to each other that have open edges with the same number of points along the edge:
http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k306/xrayspex138/Merge1.jpg

I go to merge and it looks like this:
http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k306/xrayspex138/Merge2.jpg

I put on blend and for some reason it creates a gap:
http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k306/xrayspex138/Merge3.jpg

It does this in a few spots actually. I don't know why. Also, I have tried closing these empty gaps with the add/edit polygon tool but on some it won't let me do it and on others it puts a polygon there but still has the blue open edges.

Can anyone give me any tips?

Thanks! And sorry if I am not supposed to create these types of threads... I hope I am not breaking any rules.

-X

curbsidebandit
02-14-2008, 06:58 AM
Iím not sure whatís happening but my suggestion is to adjust the tolerance slider to see how it affects the merge. Worse comes to worse, drop the tolerance to zero and draw the polygons yourself. The only idea I have thatís going wrong is maybe your scene is fudged. If thatís the case you could export the object as an OBJ and load it into a new scene. If the scene is more complex than a couple of objects, you could also merge the whole scene into a new scene in a new project.

Hope that helps you

Tekano
02-14-2008, 11:17 AM
hello,

do not turn on blend in the merge - just merge on its own - then select edges to be joined, right click and select 'bridge boundary edges'

eg..

NewScene
CreatePrim "Grid", "MeshSurface"
Duplicate "grid", , 2, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 1, , , , , , , , , , , 0
Translate , 8.92153962088826, 0, 0, siRelative, siLocal, siObj, siXYZ, , , , , , , , , , 0
ActivateObjectSelTool
ActivateObjectSelTool
AddToSelection "grid", , True
ApplyGenOp "MeshMerge", , "grid1,grid", 3, siPersistentOperation, siKeepGenOpInputs
SetValue "polymsh.polymsh.mergemesh.tolerance", 0
DeleteGeneratorInputs "polymsh.polymsh.mergemesh"
ActivateEdgeSelTool
ActivateEdgeSelTool
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[272]", , True
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[275]", , True
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[277]", , True
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[279]", , True
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[281]", , True
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[271,273,274,276,278-LAST]", , True
RemoveFromSelection "polymsh.edge[237-271,273,274,276,278,280,282,284,286]"
AddToSelection "polymsh.edge[0,1,3-5,7,8,10,11,13,14,16,17,19,20,22,23]", , True
RemoveFromSelection "polymsh.edge[1-3,5,6,8,9,11,12,14,15,17,18,20,21,23-25,27,28,30,32,34,36,38,40]"
ApplyTopoOp "BridgeEdges", "polymsh.edge[0,4,7,10,13,16,19,22,272,275,277,279,281,283,285,LAST]", siUnspecified, siPersistentOperation

XraySpex
02-14-2008, 04:37 PM
Hey thanks guys, that really helped me out. I got it all merged together now. You guys are awsome!

XraySpex
02-14-2008, 05:43 PM
Somehow throughout stumbling around on XSI I seemed to have changed the pivot location of the transform cursor. I see that I can click on the yellow arrow under it while I hold alt but when I go to reset it sets it to the bottom of my object, not to the default location in the center. Is there some way that I can get this back to the default location that it is in when you first open the program?

I tried moving it and locking it but then when I select a different object the transform cursor (don't know what else to call it) stays on the other object where I locked it. I would really like to know how to make it so that it shows up in the center on the object that I click on.

Thanks again for all the help, it is really great that there is this forum here and that you guys help out newbs like me.

-X

grahamef
02-14-2008, 06:40 PM
If you've moved the object's center with respect to its point positions, there will be a Center operator in the construction stack. You can select it in an explorer and delete it. If you've frozen the stack, then you can use Transform > Move Center to Vertices or Move Center to Bounding Box but there's no guarantee that it will be the original center position.

On the other hand if you've set a permanent object pivot, you can reset it on the Pivot tab of the object's Local Transform property editor (Ctrl+K).

XraySpex
02-14-2008, 07:23 PM
Awsome, I did it with the "move center to vertices". I don't think that is the exact center but it doesn't really matter I dont think. Thanks a TON!

CGTalk Moderation
02-14-2008, 07:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.