PDA

View Full Version : So let me get this straight......(Batch Rendering)


wgreenlee1
04-30-2003, 12:08 PM
Ok....
Let me get this one thing straight here once and for all....
Am I understanding this right?

You can Batch~Render a scene then while its rendering you can actually go into that scene and work on the same scene thats rendering and work on it?

Did I understand this correctly?:shrug:

alexx
04-30-2003, 12:23 PM
not really.. it is not the same scene..

when you start a batch render maya saves out a temporary file that in fact gets rendered..

it is like a snapshot of your current scene.. but not the same one

cheers

alexx

wgreenlee1
04-30-2003, 12:40 PM
Oh..ok.
So basically you could duplicate a scene and while one renders then you could work on the other....
Ok...thanks.

zachgrachan
04-30-2003, 03:23 PM
you don't need to duplicate the scene, when you tell maya to start a batch render the first thing it does is save a copy of your scene. then it renders.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.