PDA

View Full Version : codecs


halogenic139
04-30-2003, 03:46 AM
hey, just started using combustion. i loaded my first video clip in and.... i get the "codec not installed" message on my video. :annoyed:

anyone know where i can get a codec to support this video?

it's an avi file by the way, and it's not corrupted cuz media player can view it.


thanks a lot :thumbsup:

Chris
04-30-2003, 03:56 AM
More than likely its a DV codec? Combustion cant read them. (well it can, but not the Microsoft DV codec - its to do with it being a direct show codec or somthingarather) theres a DV codec around from Mainconcept which works apparently, also you can wrap the avi inside a Quicktime reference movie if you have QT Pro. Or just export it from a video edior to something uncompressed, like a Quicktime (animation codec, set on best) or as an uncompressed AVI

halogenic139
04-30-2003, 03:58 AM
yep, thats exactly it.

i guess ill just have to do it the hard way

dmeyer
04-30-2003, 04:00 AM
Opening it in Quicktime Pro will tell you what codec it's using as well, in the Info window.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.