PDA

View Full Version : How to set current character set by MEL


sisqosnew
02-01-2008, 08:40 AM
Anyon could help to solve it.

How to set current character set by MEL??

which MEL can set the current character?

I tried to understand the procedure "setCurrentCharacters.mel" in Maya Script folder to write the script, but it didn't work.

Please Help.

I wil thank thank thank you....

Oh~Help me.

Buexe
02-01-2008, 10:45 PM
Why do you need to fiddle with the setCurrentCharacters.mel ? Why not just use setCurrentCharacters( { "myNewCurrentCharacter" } );
to set the new current character?
I hope this helps
cheers

CGTalk Moderation
02-01-2008, 10:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.