PDA

View Full Version : Using a math function from a Dot Net DLL


Dmaxer
01-29-2008, 08:21 PM
Once again I want to try and get my head round Dotnet and maxscript so heres goes ,,,

I would like to use a few functions from a DotNet DLL , so far I have got max script to load the dll using this bit of code .


scriptpath=getdir #scripts
Assembly = dotNetClass "System.Reflection.Assembly"
Assembly.loadfrom (scriptpath + "/new fft/Exocortex.DSP.v1.dll")



but as I know only a small % of anything to do with dotnet Im a bit stuck , I want to pass an array full of data to the FFT function in the DLL and read the data back again. is this something I could do with MaxScript ? I think the function (FFT) I want to use is in the public class (Fourier) but Im not sure how to send data to it of read back from it ?.

as far as I can tell this is the function I want to use ,

public static void FFT(float[],int,FourierDirection)

Could someone please please :) point me the right way to go with this ??

below is a link to the DLL I want to use if thats any help
http://www.exocortex.org/dsp/index.html

Thanks for reading and all the best

Dmaxer
01-29-2008, 08:42 PM
ok so is there a way I can get max to show me the properties from the DLL
scriptpath=getdir #scripts
Assembly = dotNetClass "System.Reflection.Assembly"
Assembly.loadfrom (scriptpath + "/new fft/Exocortex.DSP.v1.dll")

fft = dotnetClass "Exocortex.DSP.Fourier"
showproperties fft.direction


running the script above gives me this .

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2008\scripts"
dotNetClass:System.Reflection.Assembly
dotNetObject:System.Reflection.Assembly
dotNetClass:Exocortex.DSP.Fourier
dotNetClass:Exocortex.DSP.Fourier
dotNetClass:Exocortex.DSP.Fourier
-- Error occurred in anonymous codeblock; filename: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2008\Scripts\new fft\new fft.ms; position: 244
-- Unknown property: "direction" in dotNetClass:Exocortex.DSP.Fourier
OK

RustyKnight
01-29-2008, 09:44 PM
public static void FFT(float[],int,FourierDirection)Your immediate problem deals with trying to pass the float array. I'd do a quick search through the fourms and check out what other people have said about the issue and check back!

I would immeditaly checkout http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=4899360&postcount=95 and see where that gets you

Shane

Dmaxer
01-29-2008, 10:41 PM
Thanks for that info :) I will try that bit of code when I get home

CGTalk Moderation
01-29-2008, 10:41 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.