PDA

View Full Version : Creating variables in a script controller via maxscript


Reality3D
01-29-2008, 08:36 AM
Hi Guys!:

I was creating a script controller dynamically via maxscript that needed some variables and found a little problem.
I searched in the help but couldn't find a way to define variables in a script controller created with maxscript (in the same way you can create them with the interface). Should they be created via weakReferences?. Thanks in advance!!

Reality3D
01-29-2008, 08:39 AM
Auch, as usual just answered myself after posting...

It's done with addNode
sorry :blush:

RustyKnight
01-29-2008, 10:01 AM
Auch, as usual just answered myself after posting...It's amazing how often this happens ;)

Shane

PEN
01-29-2008, 11:43 AM
use showInterfaces on the script controller and it will print out what you need.

Reality3D
01-29-2008, 06:43 PM
Thanks :)
Strange it was not in the help. But good to know how useful showInterfaces can be :)

JHN
01-29-2008, 07:46 PM
Don't say it's not in the help.. *cautiously looks around* he'll find you!...

Anyway it's in the help file "showInterface Inspector Function"
there's more handy functions like that like showproperties.

It's not mentioned in the script controller page because it's a general purpose function.

-Johan

CGTalk Moderation
01-29-2008, 07:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.