PDA

View Full Version : Editing working linear units via Mel


SirCharles
01-28-2008, 10:23 PM
Does anyone know of a way to change the working units in Maya via Mel? I want to have a mel command check the units and if it is anything other than meter I want it to change it to meter for me.

Charles

tbaypaul
01-28-2008, 10:42 PM
currentUnit -q -linear ; //query unit
currentUnit -linear "meter" ; //set unit

SirCharles
01-28-2008, 11:01 PM
Man I feel like a tard! Not sure how I missed that. I have been looking for it forever and I swear I looked for it in the Mel Command reference at least once. Must not have been looking in the right place!

Thanks for the help!

CGTalk Moderation
01-28-2008, 11:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.