PDA

View Full Version : unit size in terms of maya's grid to MR


MAV4d
01-28-2008, 12:49 AM
im just wondering if there is a unit size , from the maya stardard grid, to mental ray in say feet or meters?

thanks for help

-Mike

MAV4d
01-30-2008, 02:06 PM
comon someone must know this... its a farily easy question

lightcache
01-30-2008, 02:45 PM
well it can't be THAT easy eh? ;)

TheNeverman
01-30-2008, 03:35 PM
not sure I understand your question...

are you wanting to change the unit size?
(preferences->settings->working units)

MAV4d
01-30-2008, 07:44 PM
no not change, i just want to know how the corralate (sp) to mental ray's units

Bitter
01-31-2008, 07:16 PM
To my knowledge they are one in the same. Except some shaders measure differently. SSS I believe measures in mm as opposed to centimeters. Most of the physically correct shaders measure in mm instead of cm. But for falloff etc, occlusion, FG, I believe those are in scene units. I don't think that has changed.

MAV4d
01-31-2008, 08:03 PM
so does one grid square = 1mm?

Bitter
01-31-2008, 09:49 PM
By default in Maya it's one centimeter.

ghostlake114
01-31-2008, 09:59 PM
I have asked this question before :)

Let s think, unit in a render engine only live in shader and light.
With light,they are scene dependent.
With physic shader, mm is their scale unit. Correct me if I wrong

My unit is cm, it is best to tweak MRthing
---

MaNdRaK18
01-31-2008, 10:02 PM
so does one grid square = 1mm?

Not really.
Grid is subdivided acording to "Display -> Grid [option box]" options.
So, if Your scene unit in Preferences is set to centimeter,and if You set "Grid lines every... units" to be 1 and "Subdivisions" to 100 - 1 grid square will be exactly 1 mm.

Bitter
01-31-2008, 11:33 PM
That's true, I usually set my defaults to 1cm and forget it.

CGTalk Moderation
01-31-2008, 11:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.