PDA

View Full Version : Tone mapping in Shake.


wizlon
01-25-2008, 08:41 AM
Is there a decent Tone mapping plug-in for Shake?

How do you tone map 32 bit renders?

Aneks
01-27-2008, 04:13 AM
aww ok here it is :
http://www.reduser.net/forum/showthread.php?t=630&page=2

I guess it just uses a quasi-intelligent form of lookup table based on image luminance in order to 'correct' various exposures into a palatable range. But I am not 100% sure of the practical implementation of this. Basically it depends on what kind of manipulations you are trying to acheive. For instance if you are looking at integrating float CGI with film then it is generally best to work in a unified colourspace and equalize the CGI to the live action plate.

Depending on your pipeline, Maya, Max et al all have internal tone mappers nowdays. Maybe it's a bit of trade-off between doing some things a the render stage and some at the comp, rather than writing your own tone mapping solution for Shake.

wizlon
01-28-2008, 12:04 PM
Doesn't work on OSX?

Cheers anyway.

Aneks
01-28-2008, 10:53 PM
working fine on my machine. Mac book pro Shake 4.1 os10.5.1. Make sure
you are using the second compiled version not the one which requires the SDK..... unless you have the SDK installed !

CGTalk Moderation
01-28-2008, 10:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.