PDA

View Full Version : gimbal mode in motionbuilder?


krolichka
01-17-2008, 07:34 PM
hi, i wonder, can you use gimbal mode when using the rotate tool in motionbuilder?
i have seen maya - animator friendly rigging with jason scheifer and he says that the best way to animate is using gimbal mode in the rotate tool in maya. But in motionbuilder i can only find local or world mode in the rotate tool?
Any ideas?

Krolichka

Neill
01-18-2008, 08:36 AM
hi, i wonder, can you use gimbal mode when using the rotate tool in motionbuilder?
i have seen maya - animator friendly rigging with jason scheifer and he says that the best way to animate is using gimbal mode in the rotate tool in maya. But in motionbuilder i can only find local or world mode in the rotate tool?
Any ideas?

Krolichka

Hi, in MB there is a good gimbal killer filter (that I'm using with every plot operation), so IMHO It's quite enough local or world rotate mode to make any move.

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2008, 08:36 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.