PDA

View Full Version : Reusing a rig?


A3Y55
01-12-2008, 05:42 PM
I built and used a rig for a character a few months ago.

I'm wanting to know if its at all possible to to reuse the rig for a different character.

The proportions are slightly different as its more cartoony buts its still in human form.

If it can be reused how do I actually do this? I understood that it not good practice to move bones other than what they were intended for. Also if I move the controls they are no longer zeroed out.

Are they any tutorials around that actually show you how to do this ..thats if it is possible to do.

Last thing I want to do is have to recreate the same rig only slightly different proportions or do I have no choice?

Thanks

Wayne

Soulcialism
01-12-2008, 06:44 PM
are the control nodes grouped? generally a good basic way to build controls is to have a heirarchy that goes something like

group
|-controller


joint is parent constrained to the controller so it follows the controller whenever it moves. the group provides the world space location of the controller, and then the controller is automatically zeroed out because it is a child of the group (and in the exact same world space).

if your rig is built this way, you could delete the constraint between the controller and the joint, then move the joints to where they need to be, snap the group to the joint, and re-constrain joint to controller. that way you have a new world space for the controller but the controller itself remains zeroed out. you might have to re-orient joints after moving too...

hope that makes sense..

A3Y55
01-12-2008, 06:51 PM
...bit technical...I things some controls are grouped... Ill have a look and give it ago.

I'm right in saying that ....all these free rigs what are around on the interent... theres still a lot of work to be done in order for it to work with a specific character?

Soulcialism
01-12-2008, 06:53 PM
sorry, i'm not too familiar with the free rigs around the internet... but you should be able to re-use the one you have

shinyprem
01-20-2008, 01:50 PM
Hi...

If you could reuse a rig then thers no need for a rigger like me :) . No you cant reuse a rig.

Rgds,

CGTalk Moderation
01-20-2008, 01:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.