PDA

View Full Version : set codec on command line render


winniethetwo
01-09-2008, 08:56 AM
Hi all

I'm searching for a way to set compression in shake command line, something to append to the -fo tag when I'm creating a mov...like

... -fo test.mov -codec "h.264" -compressQuality 1

thanks for your help

Nicola

beaker
01-12-2008, 03:40 PM
You have to set it in a .h file. This is in the Shake4UserManual.pdf manual page 392-393.

winniethetwo
01-15-2008, 03:09 PM
You have to set it in a .h file. This is in the Shake4UserManual.pdf manual page 392-393.

uhm...yes I read that...but I'm using shake for win and I try that hints with no results...

beaker
01-15-2008, 04:36 PM
Oh, you should have mentioned that your on windows because a lot has changed since 2.5.

There is no way to set the codec in the command line or .h file. The best bet is to make a generic script with the codec set in the fileout node. Does h264 even work under shake 2.5? I had nothing but trouble with quicktime output in Shake 2.5 ever since Quicktime 7 came around.

If you want a nice app for writing out movie files from sequences and adding slates and stuff like that. Look at Sequence Publisher from Iridas. It's commandline and very fast like Shake.

http://www.sequencepublisher.com/

winniethetwo
01-16-2008, 12:44 PM
Oh, you should have mentioned that your on windows because a lot has changed since 2.5.


sorry, You're completely right...thanks for your suggestions I'll try sequence publisher thanks a lot!

winniethetwo
01-16-2008, 12:51 PM
I also think that maybe imagemagick works...

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2008, 12:51 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.