PDA

View Full Version : Import UV dosn't work


curannon
01-08-2008, 08:54 AM
I rendered out the basemesh of a project. Took it back to max and changed the uv's and fixed abit on the geometry. Imported the new one as a layer and imported the new uv's. Everthing works fine except that the uv's are only correct on the baselayer. All other subdivison layers has the old uv layout. Therefor all my rendered displacement and normal maps won't fit my max model. Whats up with that?

oglu
01-08-2008, 10:22 AM
yes thats a bug i think...

try this...
import your new basemesh in an clear scene...
subD it up to your highest level and import your old highpoly as layer...
if you need all your level... you have to do this for all levels....

CGTalk Moderation
01-08-2008, 10:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.