PDA

View Full Version : AppData not copied with object?


U.S.S. Speed
01-04-2008, 11:01 PM
Well.. The title say it all.

Appear the AppData I'm setting isn't copied with I manually copy the object...
Is it right or I'm doing it wrong?

Kramsurfer
01-07-2008, 07:34 PM
Confirmed in Max 9 and is consistent behavior from max 6 thru max 8....

Both the Copy, Reference and Instance functions of MaxOps.CloneNodes does not keep AppData information... Neither does the manual copy/ref/inst when working in max.

You will have to catch appdata yourself via a callback or consider using setUserProp / getUserProp value instead as these copy with the objects...

PEN
01-07-2008, 11:16 PM
Better yet use custom attributes to store the data, these are copied with the objects and so is the data. Also the object properties are copied I believe. I have not tested that in a while how ever.

U.S.S. Speed
01-08-2008, 12:10 AM
Yeah, Cust Att work fine when copied. :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-08-2008, 12:10 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.