PDA

View Full Version : Switching between coordinates


taxibickle
01-03-2008, 03:02 AM
How does one go about swtiching from local to world coordinates, etc.?

I have looked in a lot of places through the forums and the built in help system and can't seem to get a clear answer.

rybeck
01-03-2008, 03:46 AM
You can do two ways AFAIK.

(1) While transform manipulator is on, holding "w" + LMB will popup marking menu.

(2) While transform manipulator is on, click 'Show or hide tool setting' button on right top corner.

For further infomation, access help file with "transform along different axes" as keyword.

Hope this helps,


JK

taxibickle
01-03-2008, 01:08 PM
Sounds good.

One more thing on a completely different topic.

For some reason the grid in my perspective view has become very tiny in relation to the objects in the scene. I never purposely changed it so I don't know why it happened. Any ideas?

Sorry for switching topics but I hate to create another thread for something so small.

Thanks

CGTalk Moderation
01-03-2008, 01:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.