PDA

View Full Version : Dual Athlon XP instead of MP


Evol
04-14-2002, 09:23 PM
I've heard some rumours that you should be able to use 2 XP CPUs together, that there's no sence in paying extra for "MP". Is this just BS, or does it actually work?

fdo
04-14-2002, 11:04 PM
Im Using 2 XP 1600+ on the ASUS Dual platform (AMD MPX chipset...no reg. DDR nessesary!!)....works perfectly well....but I heard rumors that AMD will shut off the Dualsupport for XP CPUS in the near future....(mine are 2 Months old)....

cheers
fred

NickolasYounker
04-15-2002, 09:41 PM
wait...can the dual mp +1900 work at the same time ?

Evol
04-17-2002, 02:36 AM
Originally posted by fdo
Im Using 2 XP 1600+ on the ASUS Dual platform (AMD MPX chipset...no reg. DDR nessesary!!)....works perfectly well....but I heard rumors that AMD will shut off the Dualsupport for XP CPUS in the near future....(mine are 2 Months old)....

cheers
fred

is the mainboard called Asus A7M266-D? Have you run any benchmarks with only one CPU running compared to 2 CPUs running? Want to know if there's any sense in buying a dual cpu system. Want the most bang for the buck ;)

and btw, do you have a 400W+ PSU? Quote from asus.com:
The minimum requirement for full-power loading is a 400 Watt ATX 12V power supply

MadMax
04-21-2002, 06:28 AM
I have several Dual XP 1900+ systems set up.

they work just fine.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.