PDA

View Full Version : advanced twist control


hamu73
12-27-2007, 07:17 PM
I have a question regarding the advanced twist control.
How can you script in the "World Up Object" and "World Up Object2"?
All other attribs I know how to change but not the "World Up Object".

Any ideas how to do this?


And another question, maybe stupid though
how can you check, if there is already an object/empty goup node with a specific name in the scene?
well this is surely easy, I just don't have the idea how to do it.

I just want to create an empty group node with a specific name, but if this node is already in the scene, it shouldn't be created.

So thanks a bunch for all your help

lkruel
12-27-2007, 08:10 PM
I dont know the advanced twist question off the top of my head but I'll be scripting something like that very shortly so I'll let you know if noone else replies, but for the querying if an object already exists goes like this

if(!`objExists $nameOfObject`)
{
group -em -n "nameOfGroup";
}

the ! in front of the ` is so it only happens if the statement is false.

Hope that helps

ashishdantu
12-28-2007, 01:38 AM
hey hamu73,

string $wrldUpObject = "locator1";
string $wrldUpObject2 = "locator2";
string $splnIKHandle = "ikHandle1";
connectAttr -f ($wrldUpObject + ".worldMatrix") ($splnIKHandle+".dWorldUpMatrix");
connectAttr -f ($wrldUpObject2 + ".worldMatrix") ("$splnIKHandle+".dWorldUpMatrixEnd");


change the names of the locator1 and 2 to match your object names..and the name of the ikHandle1

chk the "C:/Program Files/Autodesk/*MAYA*/scripts/AETemplates/AEikHandleTemplate.mel"

:thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
12-28-2007, 01:38 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.