PDA

View Full Version : Combustion Channel


Kyo007
12-22-2007, 06:04 PM
Hi all, i want to change my z-deph from my .rla render. I rendered .rla in max and i have some tree in my scene, tree is problem for my depth and i re-render z-depth without tree. Now i want to change my z-depth from first to new. How can i remove first depth channel and new tga render to depth ?

PiXeL_MoNKeY
01-02-2008, 03:39 PM
You would need Combustion 4 (or later) and use the G-buffer Builder to replace the ZDepth data. If you have Combustion 3 or earlier then you can do fog and dof with other approaches.

NOTE: the problem you are probably having is you are using materials that use opacity to represent the tree or leaves. With RLA/RPF opacity is ignored when generating zdepth data. There are other ways to generat zdepth data and not have the issue you are having, but these techniques will differ based on the 3d package being used.

-Eric

CGTalk Moderation
01-02-2008, 03:39 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.