PDA

View Full Version : Outpost - VFX Challenge - Nando3D


Nando3D
04-22-2003, 08:51 AM
LATE ENTRY

Hi everyone, Happy Easter!!
I finish my entry just on time, I think.
I have some problems getting the background right, but I like the final composition.
Rendering time, 25 min per frame.

Sketch
http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/Sketch.jpg

http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/EntryRef.jpg

Screen Shot
http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/Max_wire.jpg

Final Render

http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/ImageEntry1.jpg


http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/ImageEntry2.jpg

I got prolems uploading the final animation.

Please don't hesitate to comment

Nando

Selim
04-22-2003, 09:27 AM
I don't see any images :(

You have quite long render time.....

Nando3D
04-22-2003, 09:36 AM
If you CAN'T see any iamges please click here My entry [Outpost] Web Page (http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost.htm)

Sorry about this.

nando

azazel
04-22-2003, 12:06 PM
First thing I see is this filmgrain, which is not necessary IMO ;) And little suggestion for the plate: boundary between canyon and desert looks not right. Also, agressive colors of buildings do not help in blending them with landscape ;) Keep working:wip:

PS I see pics only when I hit "reply" button :shrug:

Nando3D
04-22-2003, 04:49 PM
new update

I think i fix my web site (free), you should see all the images now and here my movie (http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpostmovie.mov)

I hope this work


more updates tomorrow

Nando3D
04-23-2003, 08:56 AM
Hi Azazel I change the colours a bit darker & no filmgrain this time
as for the blending of the canyon and desert, don't know what to do!!!! :rolleyes:
Any Comments Please....


http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/ImageEntry3.jpg

azazel
04-23-2003, 09:50 AM
as for the blending of the canyon and desert, don't know what to do!!!!

I assume You have it all on layers, so best solution would be using some rough, textured custom brush for masking, along with some brightness adjustment.

Nando3D
04-23-2003, 10:05 AM
Azazel yes is in layers...
one more question, wich section should I change section 1 or 2 or both,

http://members.lycos.co.uk/nando3d/Outpost/websection.jpg

thanks

nando

azazel
04-23-2003, 04:46 PM
Section 2 first, but some tweaking on section 1 won't harm, either. You can find some nice rough brushes here (http://www.eatpoo.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=8487) (it's link to thread on eatpoo forum ;) )

Nando3D
04-24-2003, 10:02 AM
I would try to fix it with photoshop, but i was thinking to model something like a platform or loading bay in section 1 or little comunication building,,, unn running out of time !!!!:surprised

thanks

nando

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.