PDA

View Full Version : set current layer by name


abyjoe
12-21-2007, 12:55 PM
how do i set one of my layers as current ???

handiklap
12-21-2007, 03:46 PM
how do i set one of my layers as current ???
a quick search through the mxs help yielded this:
myLayer = layermanager.getlayerfromname <string>
myLayer.current = true

PiXeL_MoNKeY
12-21-2007, 03:50 PM
You have to first get the Layer by Name and then set it to current by its Layer Properties.
layer = LayerManager.getLayerFromName "0" -- get the 0(default) layer by name
layer.current = true -- set it as current-Eric

abyjoe
12-21-2007, 03:56 PM
thanks a lot guys...

CGTalk Moderation
12-21-2007, 03:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.