PDA

View Full Version : CUDA anyone?


DIMO
12-17-2007, 10:56 AM
Hello,

I am trying to link to CUDA from my 3dsmax plugin. But as soon as I have CUDA code in the plugin and link to the CUDA libs the plugin fails to load with error code 126 - procedure not found. Has anybody had any luck with linking to CUDA?
I tried to start 3dsmax in opengl mode, but this doesnt work either.


What I did is I took the template project from the CUDA SDK and dumped my plugin code in. Then I added all the 3dsmax SDK settings. Switched to dll instead of exe and commented out the CUDA main function. I also added the .def file in the project settings.

The CUDA samples all run fine here. And if I exclude the CUDA functions all runs fine in 3dsmax, too.

Any other ideas?

Best regards,

Dieter

ypuech
12-17-2007, 11:34 AM
It looks like it's a dependency problem. Maybe CUDA needs some dlls or resources to be copied to 3dsmax executable directory.

DIMO
12-17-2007, 02:52 PM
Bingo!
thanks for the hint. Copying the dlls to the 3dsmax root directory helped. It loads fine now!

Now the fun can begin.

Best regards,
Dieter

CGTalk Moderation
12-17-2007, 02:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.