PDA

View Full Version : mental ray globals


iC4
04-18-2003, 12:24 PM
I have the following problem

I set the render globals in mentalray to render to window and the quality to production
then I change the window resolution to 800x600

also the active renderer is mental ray, but when I render my frame it renders with 320x200 and preview quality - the settings from the maya software renderer

is it my fault? or a maya error?

Waboflex
04-18-2003, 01:28 PM
It's a known problem with MRfm - you can create MR framebuffer options, but resolution is only respected for batch renders, preview renders always take Maya's renderer settings.

In the docs for MRfm, under User Notes -> Known Limitations, they tell you how you can use the connectAttr MEL command to create a connection to work around this, though I usually just go back to Maya's own Render Globals and manually change the res there.

Fixed in Maya 5 though :applause:

Wabo.

iC4
04-18-2003, 01:30 PM
thx, will use my maya presets

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.