PDA

View Full Version : 64-bit Maya MentalRay RaySat error (Distributed rendering)


maliki
11-28-2007, 01:52 PM
I cannot find a solution to this problem.

I am running Maya2008 on Vista 64-bit computers and I am getting a nasty error when setting off a distributed render. The distributed network rendering worked perfectly in Maya 8.5, but now it gives me this error:

// Error: (mental ray) : cannot load C:/Program Files/Autodesk/mentalraysatellite2008/lib/mayahair.dll, unknown error code 193, check Win32 manual //

If I re-submit the render from within the same Maya session, then it seems to work! But this is useless, mainly because the distributed render will always halt on the above error when sent from the command line.

I have tried the following:
1- All ports are open, especially 7106 (firewall down as well).
2- Rayhost file is fine.
3- I've tried swapping the main Maya 'mayahair.dll' into the satellite mentalray lib folder.
4- I tried disabling hair in the Mentalray render 'translation' settings.

Help would be greatly appreciated!

wilsimar
11-28-2007, 07:05 PM
same problem... waiting for answers too.

wilsimar
11-28-2007, 07:05 PM
same problem in winxp 64 (maya2008 64bits..satellite 64bits)... waiting for answers too.

joie
12-21-2007, 06:10 PM
Same error with the mayahair.dll (although I am not using hair in my scene), I'm on XP 64 running maya 2008 64bit.

Anyone got help?

ghostlake114
01-22-2008, 07:24 AM
F*king ISSUE!
We must pay for another error

I am blowing crazy today, IF I CAN NOT RENDER THE SCENE WITH MR TODAY, I GOT DISASTER, AND NO WAY FOR SATTELITE RUN BECAUSE THEY ARE MISSING |||HAIR|||

I try many ways, swap dll back and forth, but no vain

Dam u MR

slipknot66
01-22-2008, 03:13 PM
Are you sure you are using the right port number. Mine here is 7107 Maya 2008.
I have Ubuntu Studio 64, and a windows XP 32 machine, and sattelite is working fine.
In windows go to c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc and open the file services, there you can check the right port number.

ghostlake114
01-22-2008, 03:41 PM
surely I dont make these error

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=87&t=586970

so slipknot66, could you drop by this thread and help me. I am totally blown away by MR satellite today

delpadre
01-24-2008, 03:40 AM
Same here. Cant batch render becuase of it. I'm on XP 64 running maya 2008 64bit.

CGTalk Moderation
01-24-2008, 03:40 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.