PDA

View Full Version : How do I render without the imageplane


peterstenhouse
11-27-2007, 01:04 PM
I work alot with composting 3D into live footage, so often I have an image plane as background refrence. On numerous occasions I simply forget to make its alpha 0 before render because this makes it invisible in the viewports too, and then I can't work with it. Is there any settings that would make maya ignore the imageplane automatically at render though keep it visible in the camera view. Thanks very much for your help
sincerely
Peter

cosm0naut
11-27-2007, 04:32 PM
in the render globals under the commons tab at render options
enter this:

Pre Render Mel:
setAttr imagePlane1.type 1;

Post Render Mel:
setAttr imagePlane1.type 0;

this should do the job as it switches between image file and texture...and if you set an image file it wont render anything if set to texture. imagePlane1 should be the name of your image plane of course...

CGTalk Moderation
11-27-2007, 04:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.