PDA

View Full Version : Bobo's Camera Projection Mapping Tutorial


entrancea
11-26-2007, 01:51 PM
Hey Bobo,
I was following your tutorial from Frantic Films on Camera Projection Mapping.I created the Data Flow Operator Flow Chart as it was shown but when rendering I couldn't see any colour.....I am posting my Max scene here...It would be really great if you could look into it..

http://download.yousendit.com/5054906840BDDDA8 (http://download.yousendit.com/5054906840BDDDA8)

Thanks and Regards,
Entrancea

OlegB
11-26-2007, 02:52 PM
Demo version of Box#3 does not work during rendering, AFAIK. That could be the reason of your problem.

Thanks,
Oleg B.

entrancea
11-27-2007, 03:04 AM
Darn!!Thats a shame:banghead:

But is there any other way to do this camera projection mapping then?:shrug:

Thanks and Regards,
Entrancea

Bobo
11-27-2007, 06:27 AM
Darn!!Thats a shame:banghead:

But is there any other way to do this camera projection mapping then?:shrug:

Thanks and Regards,
Entrancea

Have you tried the MAXScript approach I posted on the same tutorial page? No plugins needed, just a bit slower.

entrancea
11-27-2007, 02:20 PM
Oh ho.....I overlooked that one:D ....

I'll try that one out.....

Thanks Bobo.

Regards,
Entrancea

entrancea
11-28-2007, 03:45 PM
:bounce: And Finally....


Faster Render....No

Does it Work......Yes

2 to 3mins per frame even though is not much but hey......I am satisfied with what I have....

Thanks a lot Bobo,
Regards,
Entrancea

entrancea
11-28-2007, 05:33 PM
Also I was wondering about something that If I render my textured object(The Sphere in this case) in HD and then take a plane with a ratio of 1.77778 and make it a big plane then will it affect the output of my particles?

Thanks and Regards,
Entrancea

entrancea
11-30-2007, 02:38 AM
Also I had one more question regarding this....that would be if I am supposed to render a moving camera then would I have to save it as an Open .exr sequence....and then would I have to open it up as a sequence bitmap.....and would I have to modify the script for that?Cause right now I have rendered my scene in Low HD ie 720X405 and the aspect ratio is 1.77778......So I have modified the script accordingly,rewriting the aspect ration to 1.77778 in place of 1.333,and changing my camera name to my scene camera name,also creating a plane of dimension 1.7778.......but since the script takes a whole long time to calculate I was wondering would a sequnce map be too much for it to handle?

Thanks and Regards,
Entrancea

CGTalk Moderation
11-30-2007, 02:38 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.