PDA

View Full Version : Offset question


belly80naz
04-14-2003, 04:05 PM
Why it all the versions of Photoshop the "Offset" filter is not interactive? Does anyone know a plug-in or a kpt that resolve this little "problem"?

theGuest
04-14-2003, 06:37 PM
It IS interactive... you type in a number, the resulting 'offset' is shown in your image -- in realtime.

It just doesn't have "sliders" like the other filters. But it's so basic in it's function, i hardly think it's worth it to bulk it up just for that. :)

And no, i've never seen a FF plugin that does this same function, but has sliders. As for KPT, ya, there might be a filter similar in that suite... but would you buy the whole bunch just to use that one? ;)

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.